General

At KONZE Enterprise Pty Ltd, we respect your need for online privacy and protect any Personal Information that you may share with us in an appropriate manner. Our practice with respect to the use of your Personal Information is as set forth below in this Privacy Policy Statement. As a condition to the use of Services provided by KONZE Enterprise, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy Statement as it may be updated from time to time. This Privacy Policy Statement applies exclusively to this website, konze.com. This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the service specific privacy policy of the particular KONZE Enterprise service accessed or used by you as a customer.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us by filling the contact us form on www.konze.com.

KONZE Enterprises Pty Ltd complies with the legal framework of Australia, as set forth by the Australian Legislature regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data, under Privacy Act, 1988, and allied laws.

KONZE has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

KONZE does not knowingly collect Personal Information from users who are under 13 years of age.

Information Recorded and Used:

KONZE collects various types of information for different purposes to provide and improve our Services to you.

A. Personal Data

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data including but not limited to:

  •  Identity and contact data: Includes first name, middle name, last name, email address and phone number
  •  Marketing and Communications Data: Includes your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us
  •  Usage data: Includes information on how the Service is accessed and used. This may consist of information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), type pf browser, version of the browser, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data
B. User Testimonials

We post user testimonials on our website. These testimonials may include names and other Personal Information and we acquire permission from our users prior to posting these on our website. KONZE is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to post within their testimonials.

C. Aggregated Data

Such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

D. Use of your data

KONZE Enterprise Pty Ltd uses the collected data for various purposes including but not limited to:

  •  Providing and maintaining our Service
  •  Notifying you about changes to our Service
  •  Allowing you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  •  Marketing our products and services to you
  •  Providing customer support
  •  Gathering analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  •  Monitoring the usage of our Service
  •  Detection, prevention of and addressing technical issues
Disclosure of Information/Data

We may need to share your Personal Information and your data with our affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners solely for the purpose of providing KONZE Services to you. The purposes for which we may disclose your Personal Information or data to our service providers may include, but are not limited to, data storage, database management, web analytics and payment processing. These service providers are authorized to use your Personal Information or data only as necessary to provide these services to us. In such cases KONZE will reasonably ensure that such affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners comply with this Privacy Policy Statement and adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will obtain your prior specific consent before we share your Personal Information or data to any person outside KONZE for any purpose that is not directly connected with providing KONZE Services to you.

We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy Statement. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners and advertisers.

If KONZE is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its business or assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

Data Retention

KONZE will preserve your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy. We will hold and use your Personal Data to the degree required to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

KONZE will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis. Usage Data is retained for a smaller period of time, except when this data is used to reinforce the security or to improve the functionality of our Services, or if we are lawfully obligated to retain this data for lengthier periods.

Security of your information

We adopt industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information and data stored with us. Access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing KONZE Services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance your experience of KONZE’s Services. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by KONZE Enterprises Pty Ltd and our partners [such as reseller partners], affiliates, or service providers [such as analytics service providers]. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use Local Storage Objects to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing LSOs.

Third-Party Links

We partner with third parties to manage our advertisements on other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.

If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to their website. We strongly recommend you evaluate the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

We have no control over and assume no accountability for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party websites or services.

External Links

Some pages of our website contain external links. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide Personal Information, without assuring yourselves of the Privacy Policy Statement of other websites.

Your Choice in Information Use

In the event we decide to use your Personal Information for any purpose other than as stated in this Privacy Policy Statement, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for those other purposes. From time to time, we may send emails to you regarding new services, releases and upcoming events. You may opt out of receiving newsletters and other secondary messages from KONZE by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ function present in every email we send. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

Investigation of Illegal Activity

We may need to provide access to your Personal Information to our employees and service providers for the purpose of investigating any suspected illegal activity or potential violation of the terms and conditions for use of KONZE Services. However, KONZE will ensure that such access is compliant with this Privacy Policy Statement and subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Blogs and Forums

We provide the capacity for users to post information in blogs and forums for sharing information in a public space on the website. This information is publicly available to all users of these forums and visitors to our website. We require registration to publish information, but given the public nature of both platforms, any Personal Information disclosed within these forums may be used to contact users with unsolicited messages. We encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of Personal Information in public forums as KONZE is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to disclose.

Disclosure to the Office of the Information Commissioner

Additionally, we may disclose details of your personal information if a privacy breach were to occur which is identified as eligible to be notified to The Australian Information Commissioner under the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Notification of Changes

We may modify the Privacy Policy Statement upon notice to you at any time through a service announcement or by sending email to your primary email address. If we make significant changes in the Privacy Policy Statement that affect your rights, you will be provided with at least 30 days advance notice of the changes by email to your primary email address. You may terminate your use of KONZE Services by providing a notice by email within 30 days of being notified of the availability of the modified Privacy Policy Statement if the Privacy Policy Statement is modified in a manner that affects your rights in connection with use of KONZE Services. Your continued use of KONZE Services after the effective date of any change to the Privacy Policy Statement will be deemed to be your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy Statement. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy Statement.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us at info@konze.com. We shall respond to all inquiries within 30 days of receipt upon ascertaining your identity.

KONDESK respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, Mobile App and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 

Last updated on: 08-06-2022

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Kondesk will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter into our Mobile App, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. 

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. 

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED  

We may use the information collected for purposes to which you have consented 

Communication 
  • We use the collected data to communicate with you (via email or otherwise) about the Services you have chosen as part of your plan, new products as well as important changes to the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. We will also communicate with you in regard to new products and services, offers or promotions that might be of your interest 
Account Maintenance 
  • We process your personal information to support the set-up and maintenance of your account, and for providing our services smoothly by enabling collaboration, providing Mobile App,/website and mail hosting, as well as data back up and restoring. 
Managing Payments 
  • On subscribing with us, the financial information provided by you is used to verify your credentials and to complete necessary payment transactions 
Product Improvement 
  • The data we collect from you is used to better understand the usability of our products and services, supervise and prevent potential problems and overall improve our products and services. It also helps us provide customer support, and to analyse and improve our interactions with you and future customers 
Avoid Service Misuse 
  • Your personal information will also be used to uncover and block counterfeit transactions and other unlawful activities, report spam, and safeguard the rights and interests of Kondesk and its users, third parties and the public 
Analyse Consumer Trends 
  • Your personal information will help us analyse trends by monitoring website/Mobile App visitor navigation and activities and understand what consumers are looking for. This helps us to manage our website and Mobile App effectively and improve our marketing strategy accordingly 
Marketing and Advertising 
  • Your personal data is processed to effectively carry out market research and provide you with personalised advertisements based on your activities and interests to the extent permissible. This will be in accordance with what you will have consented to previously. 
Legal Compliance 
  • Your personal data may also be used to fulfil our legal obligations in accordance with the applicable laws in cooperating with public or government authorities if/when required. Your data will only be shared/disclosed to the extent necessary. This may occur in case of misuse/abuse of our website and Mobile App, services or personal property in order to pursue judicial remedies, proceedings or responses to lawful requests. 
Security of your Personal Information 

KONDESK is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection 

KONDESK understands that privacy of children is of utmost importance and does not knowingly collect Personal Information from users who are 18 years of age.

Parental Consent 

Depending upon national and sometimes state law you may be called a “minor” when it comes to signing a contract or consenting for us to collect and process your personal data. This means you have not reached the legal age of consent. 

In many countries including Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Singapore and the USA, it is usual to require a person to be 18 years of age. 

In Europe it is usual that a person is 16 years of age, 13 in the U.K. to consent to receive marketing information. As part of protecting you and your rights, if the law says you are still a “minor”, we require your parents/guardians consent to directly collect and process your data via online services. If you are under 18, you should read this privacy terms with your parents and guardian to understand it completely. 

Use of your Personal Information

KONDESK may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. 

KONDESK may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail. 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies 

A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Websites/Mobile App/Mobile App. We may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide.

We use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance your experience of our /KONDESK. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. By selecting ‘keep me signed-in’ option in KONDESK Services, a permanent cookie will be stored in your computer and you will not be required to sign-in by providing complete login information each time you return to our website. If you have turned cookies off, you may not be able to use registered areas of the website. We tie cookie information to your email address when you elect to remain logged in so as to maintain and recall your preferences within the website. 

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by us and our partners [such as reseller partners], affiliates, or service providers [such as analytics service providers]. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. 

We use Local Storage Objects (LSO) to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing LSOs. 

We also use other methods to collect data from and about you including through: 

Direct interactions. 

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: 

  • apply for our products or services; 
  • subscribe to our service or publications; 
  • request marketing to be sent to you; 
  • provide your contact details at trade shows; 
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or 
  • give us some feedback 

Automated technologies or interactions. 

As you interact with our website & mobile application, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details. 

Third parties or publicly available sources. 

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below but not limited to: 

  1. analytic providers such as Google 
  2. advertising networks; and 
  3. search information providers 

 User may be given the option to access or register for the Service through the use of user name and passwords for certain services provided by third parties (each, an “Integrated Service”), such as through the use of your Google or Microsoft 365 account, or otherwise have the option to authorize an Integrated Service to provide Personal Data or other information to us. By authorizing us to connect with an Integrated Service, the User authorizes us to access and store the name, email address(es), phone number(s), date of birth, gender, current city, current country, profile picture URL, and other information that the Integrated Service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. You should check your privacy settings on each Integrated Service to understand what information that Integrated Service makes available to us, and make changes as appropriate. Please review each Integrated Service’s terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and connecting to our Service. 

Data Transmission: We may transfer personal data to other companies within our group of companies or otherwise grant them access to this data. Insofar as this disclosure is for administrative purposes, the disclosure of the data is based on our legitimate business and economic interests or otherwise, if it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or if the consent of the data subjects or otherwise a legal permission is present. 

Behavioral Targeting/ Re-Targeting 

We partner with third parties to manage our advertisements on other sites. Our third partythird-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based advertisements, you may opt-out. However, you will continue to receive generic advertisements on other Websites/Mobile App that display advertisements. 

Off-site Links 

This Software may include links to third-party Websites/Mobile App; you may redirect to such third-party Websites/Mobile App as the user of this software. The third-party sites are not under our control of and are not responsible for the content of any third-party Websites/Mobile App and/or any links contained in the third-party Websites/Mobile App. is providing these links to the third-party Websites/Mobile App to you only for your convenience and is not responsible for any kind of loss/ damage arising out of it and the access to or any other act on such third-party links shall be entirely at your risk. 

With whom we share Information 

We may need to share your Personal Information and your data to our affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners solely for the purpose of providing KONDESK Services to you. The purposes for which we may disclose your Personal Information or data to our service providers may include but are not limited to, data storage, database management, web analytics, and payment processing or in-app purchases. 

These service providers are authorized to use your Personal Information or data only as necessary to provide these services to us. In such cases KONDESK will also ensure that such affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners comply with this Privacy Policy Statement and adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will obtain your prior specific consent before we share your Personal Information or data to any person outside KONDESK for any purpose that is not directly connected with providing KONDESK Services to you. We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy Statement. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners and advertisers. 

Please be aware that laws in various jurisdictions in which we operate may obligate us to disclose user information and the contents of your user account to the local law enforcement authorities under a legal process or an enforceable government request. In addition, we may also disclose Personal Information and contents of your user account to law enforcement authorities if such disclosure is determined to be necessary by KONDESK in our sole and absolute discretion for protecting the safety of our users, employees, or the general public. If KONDESK is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its business or assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website & mobile application of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information. 

The client’s personal information such as name, email ID, and contact number will be shared for in app purchases. Apart from this, the client’s installed application may also access as it may be necessary for the processing of payment and is saved on a secure platform.  

How secure is your Information 

We adopt industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in your user account. Access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing KONDESK Services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations. 

Your Choice in Information Use 

In the event we decide to use your Personal Information for any purpose other than as sedstated in this Privacy Policy Statement, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for those other purposes. From time to time, we may send emails to you regarding new services, releases and upcoming events. You may opt out of receiving newsletters and other secondary messages from KONDESKby selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ function present in every email we send. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails. 

Accessing, Updating and Removing Personal Information 

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. Users who wish to correct, update or remove any Personal Information including those from a public forum, directory or testimonial on our site may do so either by accessing their user account or by contacting KONDESK Customer Support Services. Such changes may take up to 48 hours to take effect. We respond to all enquiries within 30 days. 

Data Protection Rights (as per GDPR and other privacy protection rights): 

As a Data subject you are entitled to rights such as. 

  • Right to Object: You have the right, on grounds arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data which is based on letter (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR , including profiling based on those provisions. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. 
  • Right of withdrawal for consents: You have the right to revoke consents at any time. 
  • Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to be informed of this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the provisions of the law.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of the incorrect data concerning you. Rectify inaccurate Personal Data and, taking into account the purpose of processing the Personal Data, ensure it is complete 
  • Right to Erasure and Right to Restriction of Processing: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that the relevant data be erased immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions. 
  • Opt out of certain disclosures of your Personal Data to third parties; 
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to request its transmission to another controller. 
  • Not be discriminated against for exercising your rights described above; 
  • While transferring the data overseas, we ensure that the data is protected and the overseas entity shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not disclose the information. 
Enforcement of Privacy Policy 

We make every effort, including periodic reviewsreviews, to ensure that Personal Information provided by you is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy Statement. If you have any concerns regarding our adherence to this Privacy Policy Statement or the manner in which Personal Information is used for the purpose of providing KONDESK Services, kindly contact KONDESK Customer Support Services. We will contact you to address your concerns and we will also co-operate with regulatory authorities in this regard if needed. 

Notification of Changes 

We may modify the Privacy Policy Statement upon notice to you at any time through a service announcement or by sending email to your primary email address. If we make significant changes in the Privacy Policy Statement that affect your rights, Youyou will be provided with at least 30 days advance notice of the changes by email to your primary email address. You may terminate your use of KONDESK Services by providing a notice by email within 30 days of being notified of the availability of the modified Privacy Policy Statement if the Privacy Policy Statement is modified in a manner that substantially affects your rights in connection with use of KONDESK Services. Your continued use of KONDESK Services after the effective date of any change to the Privacy Policy Statement will be deemed to be your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy Statement. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy Statement. 

Blogs and Forums 

We provide the capacity for users to post information in blogs and forums for sharing information in a public space on the website & application software.. This information is publicly available to all users of these forums and visitors to our website and mobile application.. We require registration to publish information, but given the public nature of both platforms, any Personal Information disclosed within these forums may be used to contact users with unsolicited messages. We encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of Personal Information in public forums as KONDESK is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to disclose. KONDESK also supports third party widgets such as Facebook and Twitter buttons on the website that allow users to share articles and other information on different platforms. These widgets may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the widgets to function properly. These widgets do not collect or store any Personal Information from users on the website and simply act as a bridge for your convenience in sharing information. Your interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. 

Contact Us 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us at info@Kondesk.online,. We shall respond to all inquiries within 30 days of receipt upon ascertaining your identity. 

In App Purchases 

The mobile app offers payment option through the “in-app purchases”, all payments will be processed through the application via Google play /app store from which you originally downloaded the application. You may access the applicable “in-app purchase” rules and policies directly from the play store. You acknowledge and agree that all billing and transactions processes are handled by the Google Play /app Store provider from whose platform you downloaded the game and are governed by the Play/app store provider’s terms and conditions. 

In case you have any payment related issue then you may approach Play/App Store Provider directly. Moreover, the data saved regarding payment and transactions is governed by terms and conditions of respective Play/app store, therefore even after your account deletion we may not ensure deletion of all payment transaction related data, you may refer respective app policy for the same. 

PROCESSOR DISCLOSURE 

This certification covers our collection, use and disclosure of information we collect through our website www.Kondesk.com and through KONDESK Services/ mobile application. The use of information collected through KONDESK Services/ shall be limited to the purpose of providing the KONDESK Services/ to you. 

KONDESK/ acknowledges that you have the right to access your Personal Information. KONDESK has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are an individual user of KONDESK Services, you can directly contact KONDESK to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data. In other cases, an individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct such query to his data controller who may be a customer of KONDESK Services. If requested to remove data we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. We will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide KONDESK Services to our customers. KONDESK will retain Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Upon termination or expiration of the Agreement we shall delete, within up to sixty (__) days, all Personal Data provided pursuant to the Agreement. For the removal of doubt, we will not have any obligation to retain such data following the termination of this Agreement. This requirement shall not apply (i) to the extent we are not required by applicable law to which we are subject to retain some or all of the Personal Data, and (ii) to archived data on back-up systems (e.g., in the form of audit logs). In such case the relevant Personal Data shall be securely isolated and protected from any further Processing, except to the extent required by applicable law. We may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so. 

KONDESK may transfer Personal Information to third party service providers that help us in providing the KONDESK Services. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Privacy Policy Statement regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with you. 

Grievance officer 

If you face any issues or have questions about this policy, please get in touch with our grievance officer at info@Kondesk.online (NOTE mention respective email id – KONDESK) 

This privacy notice has been compiled to help you understand why we ask you for your personal information when you use our websites and how we will store and use this information.

Konze Enterprise is the principle company and the Data Controller for Konpare.

This privacy notice applies to all our website and app users whether registered or not, including people responding to surveys, competitions and writing reviews.

1. GENERAL TERMS

At www.konpare.online (“KONPARE”), we respect your need for online privacy and protect any Personal Information that you may share with us, in an appropriate manner. Konpare respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. Our practice with respect to use of your Personal Information is as set forth below in this Privacy Policy Statement. As a condition to use of KONPARE Services, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy Statement as it may be updated from time to time. This Privacy Policy Statement applies exclusively to www.Konpare.online

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please email us on info@konpare.online

Konpare complies with the legal framework of Australia, as set forth by the Australian Legislature regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data, under Privacy Act, 1988, and allied laws.

KONPARE has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

2. ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION OF CHILDREN

KONPARE does not knowingly collect Personal Information from users who are under 13 years of age.

3. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Konpare will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You can browse our websites without providing any personal information. However, to use some of our enhanced functionality will sometimes ask for additional information in order to process your request. Examples include:

  • Providing your name, email, and contact details to request a quote or make an application to an insurance provider.
  • Providing your name, email address, and preferences to create an account to receive email newsletters and save your preferences. 
  • Providing your name, email, and contact details to engage with other education services.

The details we request for each piece of enhanced functionality will depend on what is required to perform the action. For example:

  • If we need to contact you by email, we will request your email address.

We also collect some technical information while you use our websites. For example, information on the type of browser you use and your IP address. This information is used to maintain and monitor the performance of our websites.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

Konpare collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Konpare may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Konpare may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

We work with a range of learning providers that either advertise courses on our platforms or offer services relevant to your educational research journey. Your personal data will only be shared with service providers if you have chosen to engage with via our websites. For example, when you make an enquiry or request a quote from a insurance provider, your details relating to that enquiry will be provided to the insurance provider so that they may answer your enquiry directly.

We also provide anonymised site usage data to providers to enable them to monitor enrolment from users who use our websites.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Konpare, www.konpare.online, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Konpare is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@konpare.online. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

You can update the information we store on your behalf by logging into your website account and updating your profile. If you were not assigned a password when creating your account, you can request a new password online by selecting the ‘forgotten password’ option. If you do not have access to this account, you can request a data update by contacting the Privacy Manager

In line with regulations and policies, you have the following rights:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed why and how we collect your personal data, how we will use this information, who we share it with, what are the security measures we take to protect this information and what are your individual rights. We will publish this information in this Privacy Notice.

The right of access

You have the right to access the information we hold for you by clicking here or logging into your online profile, if you require a permanent record you can download this information in PDF format from our website. Alternatively, you can make an offline Subject Access Request by contacting the Privacy Manager.

The right to rectification

You have the right for inaccurate or incomplete data we hold to be updated. You can make a re-quest to have your data updated through the Privacy Manager.

The right to erasure

You have the right to be forgotten at any point by contacting the Privacy Manager or emailing  www.Konpare.online At your request, we will remove all the data we have for you which we are not required legally to retain.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict processing when you have exercised one of the above rights and it may take some time to process that request. For example: when you contact us to update your details you have the right to request restriction until your details are updated.

Right to withdraw consent

For the processing activities where we have asked you for consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any point by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email we send you, or by updating your profile in the application or by contacting the Privacy Manager.

The right to object

You can object to the processing of your personal data at any point by contacting the Privacy Manager. There may be instances where we may not be able to fulfil those requests, but we will provide you with explanation when replying back to you.

Right to not be subject to automated decisions and profiling

None of our processing activities are purely automated. There are instances where we process data to analyse or predict behaviour but we will ask you for explicit consent when this processing will involve your personal data.

Right to data portability

If you have provided us with your personal data with consent or under the contact obligations, you have the right to request the data you have provided to us in a machine-readable format should you decide to move to another data controller.

8. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 131/280 Collins Street, Melbourne victoria – 3000. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. INFORMATION RECORDED AND USED

Personal Information

During the Inquiry Process, we request for your name, email address and phone number and other contact details, passport details and admission details. If you are a third-party affiliate, we request for your name, email address, phone number and other contact details, business details (including your business’ registration details) and bank account details (for processing any payments). Your name and email address will be used to inform you regarding new services, releases, upcoming events and changes in this Privacy Policy Statement.

KONPARE will have access to third party personal information provided by you as part of using KONPARE Services. This information may include third party names, email addresses, phone numbers and physical addresses and will be used for servicing your requirements as expressed by you to KONPARE and solely as part and parcel of your use of KONPARE Services. We do not share this third party personal information with anyone for promotional purposes, nor do we utilize it for any purposes not expressly consented to by you. When you elect to refer friends to the website, we request their email address and name to facilitate the request and deliver a one time email. Your friend may contact us to request that we remove this information from our database.

We post user testimonials on our website. These testimonials may include names and other Personal Information and we acquire permission from our users prior to posting these on our website. KONPARE is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to post within their testimonials.

Usage Details

Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used will be recorded by us in order to enhance your experience of the KONPARE Services and to help us provide you the best possible service.

Contents of your User Account

We store and maintain files, documents, to-do lists, emails and other data stored in your user account at our facilities in Australia. In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup copies of data including the contents of your user account. Hence your files and data may remain on our servers even after deletion or termination of your user account. We may retain and use your Personal Information and data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights. We assure you that the contents of your user account will not be disclosed to anyone and will not be accessible even to employees of KONPARE, except in circumstances specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement and Terms of Services. We also do not scan the contents of your user account for serving targeted advertisements.

Payment Information

In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us. Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed Payment Gateway Service Provider who is beholden to treating your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

Visitor Details

We use the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyze the trends, administer the website, track visitor’s movements and to improve our website. We link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

10. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance your experience of our KONPARE Services. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. By selecting ‘keep me signed-in’ option in KONPARE Services, a permanent cookie will be stored in your computer and you will not be required to sign-in by providing complete login information each time you return to our website. If you have turned cookies off, you may not be able to use registered areas of the website. We tie cookie information to your email address when you elect to remain logged in so as to maintain and recall your preferences within the website.

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by KONPARE Technologies Private Limited and our partners [such as reseller partners], affiliates, or service providers [such as analytics service providers]. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use Local Storage Objects (LSO) to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing LSOs.

11. BEHAVIOURAL TARGETING/RE-TARGETING

We partner with third parties to manage our advertisements on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based advertisements, you may opt-out. However, you will continue to receive generic advertisements on other websites that display advertisements.

12. LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE

Some pages of our website contain external links. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide Personal Information, without assuring yourselves of the Privacy Policy Statement of other websites.

13. WITH WHOM IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED

We may need to share your Personal Information and your data to our affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners solely for the purpose of providing KONPARE Services to you. The purposes for which we may disclose your Personal Information or data to our service providers may include, but are not limited to, data storage, database management, web analytics and payment processing. These service providers are authorized to use your Personal Information or data only as necessary to provide these services to us. In such cases KONPARE will also ensure that such affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners comply with this Privacy Policy Statement and adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will obtain your prior specific consent before we share your Personal Information or data to any person outside KONPARE for any purpose that is not directly connected with providing KONPARE Services to you. We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy Statement. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners and advertisers. Please be aware that laws in various jurisdictions in which we operate may obligate us to disclose user information and the contents of your user account to the local law enforcement authorities under a legal process or an enforceable government request. In addition, we may also disclose Personal Information and contents of your user account to law enforcement authorities if such disclosure is determined to be necessary by KONPARE in our sole and absolute discretion for protecting the safety of our users, employees, or the general public. If KONPARE is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its business or assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

14. HOW SECURE IS YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in your user account. Access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing KONPARE Services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

15. YOUR CHOICE IN INFORMATION USE

In the event we decide to use your Personal Information for any purpose other than as stated in this Privacy Policy Statement, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for those other purposes. From time to time, we may send emails to you regarding new services, releases and upcoming events. You may opt out of receiving newsletters and other secondary messages from KONPARE by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ function present in every email we send. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

16. ACCESSING, UPDATING AND REMOVING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. Users who wish to correct, update or remove any Personal Information including those from a public forum, directory or testimonial on our site may do so either by accessing their user account or by contacting KONPARE Customer Support Services. Such changes may take up to 48 hours to take effect. We respond to all enquiries within 30 days.

17. INVESTIGATION OF ILLEGAL ACTIVITY

We may need to provide access to your Personal Information and the contents of your user account to our employees and service providers for the purpose of investigating any suspected illegal activity or potential violation of the terms and conditions for use of KONPARE Services. However, KONPARE will ensure that such access is in compliance with this Privacy Policy Statement and subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

18. ENFORCEMENT OF PRIVACY POLICY

We make every effort, including periodic reviews to ensure that Personal Information provided by you is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy Statement. If you have any concerns regarding our adherence to this Privacy Policy Statement or the manner in which Personal Information is used for the purpose of providing KONPARE Services, kindly contact KONPARE Customer Support Services. We will contact you to address your concerns and we will also co-operate with regulatory authorities in this regard if needed.

19. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may modify the Privacy Policy Statement upon notice to you at any time through a service announcement or by sending email to your primary email address. If we make significant changes in the Privacy Policy Statement that affect your rights, You will be provided with at least 30 days advance notice of the changes by email to your primary email address. You may terminate your use of KONPARE Services by providing a notice by email within 30 days of being notified of the availability of the modified Privacy Policy Statement if the Privacy Policy Statement is modified in a manner that substantially affects your rights in connection with use of KONPARE Services. Your continued use of KONPARE Services after the effective date of any change to the Privacy Policy Statement will be deemed to be your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy Statement. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy Statement.

20. BLOGS AND FORUMS

We provide the capacity for users to post information in blogs and forums for sharing information in a public space on the website. This information is publicly available to all users of these forums and visitors to our website. We require registration to publish information, but given the public nature of both platforms, any Personal Information disclosed within these forums may be used to contact users with unsolicited messages. We encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of Personal Information in public forums as KONPARE is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to disclose. KONPARE also supports third party widgets such as Facebook and Twitter buttons on the website that allow users to share articles and other information on different platforms. These widgets may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the widgets to function properly. These widgets do not collect or store any Personal Information from users on the website and simply act as a bridge for your convenience in sharing information. Your interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

21. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

22. USE OF OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website (www.konpare.online) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

  • Cookies
    We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
  • Third party sites
    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Konpare is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.
23. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us at info@konpare.online We shall respond to all inquiries within 30 days of receipt upon ascertaining your identity.

24. PROCESSOR DISCLOSURE

This certification covers our collection, use and disclosure of information we collect through our website  www.Konpare.online and through KONPARE Services. The use of information collected through KONPARE Services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the KONPARE Services to you.

KONPARE acknowledges that you have the right to access your Personal Information. KONPARE has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are an individual user of KONPARE Services, you can directly contact KONPARE to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data. In other cases, an individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct such query to his data controller who may be a customer of KONPARE Services. If requested to remove data we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. We will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide KONPARE Services to our customers. KONPARE will retain Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

KONPARE may transfer Personal Information to third party service providers that help us in providing the KONPARE Services. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Privacy Policy Statement regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with you.

Safeguarding your privacy is the top-most priority at KONSIGN.The Privacy Policy states how KONSIGN Inc. (hereby referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”) collects & uses both personal & non-personal information from existing & potential customers (hereby referred to as “you”, “your”, “yours”, “Customer”, “User”) who access our website KONSIGN.COM (“the Website”). When a customer agrees to utilize the electronic services (“the Services”) provided on or through our website, the said person automatically agrees to our Privacy Policy & Terms of Use. Not just that, this statement also lets the customers know of their privacy rights & how the law can protect them. This Privacy Policy is not applicable to other third-party websites or apps including those which are linked to our Services.

KONSIGN provides electronic signature services on-demand which includes uploading, acknowledging & finalizing of documents to show the existence of an electronic transaction. For carrying out the aforesaid correctly, information, as provided by the users, is collected and recorded whereby the authenticity of a transaction & all the parties involved is verified.

Even though we have tried to keep this Privacy Policy as simple as possible, some of the words mentioned herein are technical in nature, which you may not be familiar with. In case of queries, reach out to us using the details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. We recommend you read the entire policy to make sure that you are well-informed. We may also revise this policy from time to time and will post the most current version on the Website. If a revision reduces your rights considerably, we will notify you using the registered email.

1. Collecting Information

We at KONSIGN collect sufficient information for carrying out our electronic services. This information may be personal or non-personal in nature collected either directly, automatically or through third parties.

Information Collected Directly

While registering for the services provided by KONSIGN Inc. we collect information which is directly provided by you. For example, when you sign-up on our site for using our services, we ask you for your E-mail ID & password, billing address, business details (if applicable – including name, address etc.), personal contact information (for multi-factor authentication purposes) and/or your electronic signature. You may also choose to provide personal information about other individuals (who may or may not be our customers) when you decide to use our workflow transaction for sending and/or receiving electronic signatures. Any such other individual may be able to view & e-sign the document, but the download feature will only be available once they sign-up for our services.

However, if you decide to not provide us with certain information, you shall not be able to use all of our services effectively.

Even when you decide to use only a part of our service (leave comments, share information, refer to a friend, etc.), you are providing us with information for our consideration.

Information Collected Automatically

Certain information is automatically provided by your browser when you visit the Website. This includes data about the operating system version you use when accessing our service, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain servers, referring URLs, type of device you are accessing the site from, information about your precise geolocation and your usage data (such as weblogs, time spent on a URL, etc.). We also utilize cookies, which contains small amounts of text information downloaded in the device you use, to collect current session information w.r.t. your browser preferences which in turn help us serve tailored advertisements as well as improve user experience.

Information Collected Indirectly Through Third Parties

We collect additional information about you from third parties so that the said additional information might assist us to maintain & improve our services only to serve you better. Like:-

Google Analytics which makes use of cookies and other tracking technologies, indirectly allowing us to gather usage data to improve our products and services accordingly.

Other customers, who may want you to e-sign their electronic documents using our services, may give your name, address and other relevant information to us.

2. Using Collected Information

We use the data & information collected by us in any of the following ways:-

Provide, fix, improve & optimizes our Services and to develop new products.

Collect payments for the services provided.

Dispatch records of how you may have used our services, including purchases.

Customize your experience by understanding your usage of our products.

Send you marketing communications over email (including third party products & special events that might interest you).

Record & retain details about your electronic documents – such as viewing authority, details about the signees, the devices used, signature requests sent & received and other transactions.

Meet legal retention periods.

Address issues, enquiries and requests related to our services.

Provide help & support to our customers.

Provide constant updates with respect to our products and services.

Manage our platform including support systems & security.

Prevent & investigate unauthorized access and/or abuse of our services including breach of our Terms of Use & other policies.

Carry out business for legitimate & lawful purposes improvements in which shall be notified to the users from time to time.

3. Protecting Information

Our most important aim is to secure & protect the information that you provide to us. Your account is protected by the password that you entered at the time of signing-up & we request you not to disclose the same & to ensure that you log-out after each session. Furthermore, we protect your account & all your documents by implementing various technological security measures to ensure protection from unauthorized access or breach of any kind like firewalls, end-to-end encryption, SSL security etc. We also make sure that you are redirected to a secure online payment gateway to keep your information confidential & private which will store your details for future references. We shall also limit the disclosure of your personal information to our employees, affiliates, consultants and technical support staff.

KONSIGN also ensures the highest standards of data integrity which means that User Content is utilized only for delivering the service made available on our website, i.e., facilitating electronic transactions on request.

Your Rights

We at KONSIGN Inc. acknowledge the rights that our Users may exercise pertaining to their data & personal information. We allow our users to:-

Browse the website without having to mandatorily sign-up.

Provide, revise, edit or delete their personal data as entered in their user-profile on identification of a mistake or error.

Electronically sign through our services or request for e-signature from other individuals.

Self-upload documents for carrying out an electronic transaction.

Change or review their account settings.

Export & receive a copy of all their data on our platform for the usage of our services.

Access & acknowledge personal information.

Provide information of other individual(s) with whom they need to make an electronic transaction involving e-signatures.

Ask for a list of third parties who have received their information for tailored marketing.

Raise questions or complaints at any time.

opt out of receiving e-mail notifications pertaining to any marketing messages by unsubscribing.

Decline cookies & other related technology through their browser settings or by changing how Google Analytics collects & uses their information.

Choose to delete their user profile to stop using our services altogether by visiting account settings.

4. Information Sharing

We do not share, sell or trade any of the information, except as provided in this Privacy Policy, with any third parties without your explicit consent. However, we may share your information & other User content to third-party service providers, processors, marketers & vendors who are connected with KONSIGN and are performing certain services on our behalf, for example providing credit card details to carry out the online payment gateway through our payment processors. The said information shall include customer’s name, billing address, payment information which is shared under our discretion & in accordance to this Privacy Policy.

Your information may also be shared after having received your permission and consent for the same. For example, when you voluntarily allow others to access, use or edit information in your account we disclose the shared content with them.

In case you are accessing KONSIGN by virtue of being an employee within an organization – for example yourname@companyname.com or yourname@organization.org – then changes can be made into your profile or account by that particular company or organization.

Any public information that you are posting through our website shall be made available for others to view. For example, comments on our community forums or testimonials which may identify as you can be read & collected by other users. Similarly, your profile information can be viewed & visited by others, unless you would like to make this information private, in which case you may have to change your account settings.

We are only aiming to use the information provided by the users to augment communication lines between KONSIGN & the end-users in the form of feedback, respond to queries, help & support.

We may be required to disclose personal information upon request from public authorities, to meet law enforcement or national security requirements. In response to requests from government officials relating to a criminal investigation or any other alleged investigation of illegal activity or fraud of intellectual property, infringement, piracy or other unlawful activity. Under such circumstances, we are authorized to disclose your name, city, state, contact number, email address, user information, usage history etc.

In case of due diligence – in the event of a business transaction involving merger or acquisition by another company & sale of all or part of our assets – Personal Information as acquired by our Users may be amongst the assets to be transferred or examined. For the same you explicitly consent that the said transfer is permitted under this Privacy Policy.

We shall notify our users from time to time, in case any changes occur to the way we share information. You may also choose to check the website occasionally to keep yourself updated.

Retention Of Information

KONSIGN only retains information as long as you have your account with us so that we may continue to provide you with optimized customer services. If you decide to delete or discontinue from using our website, we ensure you that all the personal or non-personal information that we may have shall be deleted from our servers. We will also make our best efforts to ensure that the same is done by any third-party service providers.

The time for which we retain information depends on the purpose for which it was collected and/or is required to be retained in order to comply with applicable laws.

5. Disclaimer

We at KONSIGN Inc. shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of disclosure of any information (inadvertent or not) if it is required to be disclosed under any legislation or was affected by no fault or omission of the company.

We have the freedom of offering our services to whomever we deem fit without restriction.

At the time of registering for our services, you are accepting & acknowledging our rights to, without any limitation or qualification, collect, use, share, protect & retain your information as stated in detail above.

Read the provisions within this Privacy Policy thoroughly to understand your rights, responsibilities & liabilities under the applicable law.

At KONCHECK.com, we respect and protect our customer’s privacy. KONCHECK.com is an online service powered by Konze Enterprise Pty Ltd (ACN 626 498 628). Through our accreditation with The Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission, we enable individuals to apply and obtain their Nationally Co-ordinated Criminal History Checks online.

KONCHECK.com, its service, and its employees are subject to Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found in the Privacy Act. This policy is developed in accordance with APP1 of the Privacy Act and demonstrates our commitment to manage our customer’s personal information in an open and transparent way.

Throughout this policy, the term customer is used to represent site users/applicants who apply for a criminal history check using our website (KONCHECK.com) and the term Enterprise or organisation is used to represent Konze Enterprise Pty Ltd, the accredited body delivering the police check service.

Purpose of this Policy

The purpose of this policy is to clearly define guidelines on how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information of customers who use our service to apply for Nationally Co-ordinated Criminal History Checks.

Our Role In Executing police check

KONCHECK.com is owned and operated by Konze Enterprise Pty Ltd. Konze Enterprise is an ACIC (Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission) accredited body with access to criminal history information covering all Australian states and territories (approval pending). This accreditation enables Konze to perform police checks of customers who give explicit consent to Konze to carry out these checks on their behalf.

To execute the police checks as an ACIC accredited body, Konze Enterprise collects and holds information of personal and sensitive nature from customers.

Types Of Information Collected

We collect information that is essential for the requirements of performing a police check. This includes personal information of our customers availing the check. The term “Personal Information” carries the same meaning in this policy as mentioned in The Privacy Act and can be simply understood as any information that makes an individual identifiable. The Personal Information we collect from our customers includes the following:

  • 1. Name including Surname, Given name(s), all previously known names including aliases.
  • 2. Contact information including phone numbers and email addresses.
  • 3. Date of Birth and Place of Birth.
  • 4. Gender.
  • 5. Biometric information, such as photographs.
  • 6. Demographic information, such as occupation, place of residence
  • 7. Residential address for the past five years.
  • 8. License permits (driver’s license, firearms license).
  • 9. Passport details.
  • 10. Credit Card details.
  • 11. Details provided in the identity document such as passport details, visa details.
  • 12. Any other information customers may provide to us when in discussion with our customer service personnel.

We also collect and hold sensitive information about our customers. Sensitive information, a subset of personal information is implied in this policy in the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act. The most common sensitive information we hold about our customers is their criminal history information.

We hold other personal information of customers such as employment information and the purpose behind a customer seeking the police check.

We absolutely, only collect the necessary information that is required for performing police check from our customers and we obtain the information in a lawful, non-intrusive way.

Manner of Collection

We collect personal information from our customers electronically using a secure web form. We use the web form to accept the online application form, the informed consent form and the identity documents for the purpose of the police check. We may also collect additional personal information from customers over the phone or electronically when in talks with them to resolve any disputes. Customers are made aware of the risks involved in sending any information including personal information such as identity documents, by mail or electronically through our informed consent form.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the personal information collected from our customers for the following purposes :

  • (i) To lodge Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Checks application and receive police check results from the National Police Checking Service, the service administered and operated by ACIC.
  • (ii) To communicate with our customers to administer our service.
  • (iii) To obtain payments for the services rendered.
  • (iv) To understand the needs of our customers, obtain feedbacks to provide the best possible service.
  • (v) Resolve complaints and handle requests from customers for data access or correction.
  • (vi) Internal administrative functions, such as quality control and audit
  • (vii) Supporting internal system update and upgrade functions and activities

We disclose our customers’ personal information in compliance with the legislative and regulatory requirement that binds us in delivering this service. In order to comply with our obligations under the agreement with ACIC, we may disclose our customers’ personal information to specific parties as consented by them through the Informed consent form.

These parties include the Commonwealth, or another Government Agency, where the disclosure is required to comply with Commonwealth, state or territory legislation. More specifically, Customers’ personal information may be disclosed to Australian police services for them to use for their respective law enforcement purposes including the investigation of any outstanding criminal offences. We may also be obligated to allow access to customer personal information and check results under request through a subpoena or a Freedom of Information request under the Freedom of Information Act (1982) or by a privacy query made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). In response to such requests, we disclose information in consultation with the ACIC to the extent permissible by the law.

We do not disclose our customers’ personal information to any other third party entities. As yet, we do not work with any other businesses (legal entities) to which Customers have agreed to provide access to the police check results for a job application or employment screening purpose. Customers explicitly consent to the above disclosure standards through the Informed consent form which they submit along with the application form. Personal information is disclosed to such third parties only when consented to, by the customers.

Any unsolicited personal information of the customer received in due process when lodging the police check or during a dispute investigation will be destroyed immediately in accordance with APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information guidelines, and Chapter B: Key concepts of the APP guidelines.

Additionally, we may disclose details of a customers’ personal information as part of a privacy breach identified as eligible to be notified to The Australian Information Commissioner under the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission as the governing body of the National Police Checking Service.

Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps in protecting our customers’ personal information (including police check results) from any unauthorised use, damage, misuse or theft through the implementation of technical, physical and administrative information security safeguards as prescribed in our Enterprise’ Information Security policy. The confidentiality and integrity of personal information is protected by:

  1. Using enterprise-grade cloud hosting services and data-centres approved for use by the Australian Government to store and handle personal or government information.
  2. Restricting access to our internal systems using technical access controls on a need-to-know basis.
  3. Using digital certificates for encryption and authentication approved for use by the Australian Government for data at rest and in transit.
  4. Using secure system administration mechanisms, processes and procedures, such as multi-factor authentication and VPNs.
  5. Firewalls to restrict access to internal system components to a whitelist of trusted IPs.
  6. Running antivirus and anti-malware scanners with up-to-date threat signatures.
  7. Regular patching of servers and workstations running current operating systems and modern browsers.
  8. Strong passphrases for internal system components, which are rotated regularly.
  9. Other technical controls, such as application whitelisting and intrusion prevention systems
  10. Other administrative controls, such as system governance processes and security awareness training
  11. Third party technical threat/risk assessments and audits.

We do not transfer or store personal information of customers at any locations outside of Australia. Access to police check results is made available to customers outside of Australia only when the customer makes such a request and has consented in writing to the transfer of their police check results to an offshore location.

Access To Personal Information

Customers have the right to access their personal information held by us to view, review, update, amend, delete any inaccurate or incorrect information at all times unless certain exceptions apply as set out under APP 12, – Access to Personal Information guidelines of The Privacy Act. When a request of this nature is received, we will take reasonable steps to verify the identity of the customer before granting them access to amend their personal information. We take adequate measures to be satisfied that the customer information held is indeed inaccurate or invalid and needs amendment before actioning the customers’ request to alter the personal information on our records. We do not impose any charges to our customers for this purpose.

Customers can write to our privacy officer using the contact details mentioned in the next section to access and update their personal information.

Addressing Privacy Concerns or Complaints

Customers have the right to express concerns about the way we handle their personal information and we strive to address such concerns in a professional and timely manner. Customers having queries about our privacy practices, this privacy policy or having a complaint about our service can contact our Privacy Officer to resolve their complaints.

Customers can send their privacy queries or complaints to

The Privacy Officer
Konze Enterprise Pty Ltd
131/280 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted on:

Email: support@KONCHECK.com

Phone: 03-96201497

For more details on our complaints and dispute handling procedure, please refer to our dispute process information page published on this website.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded from our web servers and stored on your hard drive. A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers. Most browsers can be configured to refuse to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies from your hard drive. However, doing so may hinder your access to valuable areas of information within our site.

SearchMyANZSCO is owned and operated by KONZE Enterprise Pty Ltd (“KONZE”). We (“Our”, “Us”, KONZE) are committed to protecting Your (the company you represent, collectively “You”) Privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how We protect Your personal data in its capacity as a controller. It also explains Your choices in terms of use, accessibility and modification of Your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy is also incorporated in Our Terms & Conditions and relates to Your use of searchmyanzsco.com.au and its associated products and services (collectively, our “Service”).

This Privacy Policy is in addition to the Privacy Policy available on konze.com

01 Information we collect from You

Personal Information Collected from You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data including but not limited to:

  • Identity and contact data: Includes first name, maiden name, last name, email address and phone number. When You create a user account with Us, We request for Your name and email address. You will also be asked to choose a unique username and a password, which will be used solely for the purpose of providing access to your user account. Upon registration you will have the option of choosing a security question and an answer to the security question, which if given, will be used solely for the purpose of resetting your password. Your name and email address will be used to inform you regarding new services, releases, upcoming events and changes in this Privacy Policy Statement.
  • Usage data: Includes information on how the Service is accessed and used. This may consist of information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), type of browser, version of the browser, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
  • Financial Data: On subscribing with us, we ask You to provide payment account details such as name, address and credit card details. Once you provide this information, we store the name and address of the card holder, the card expiry date and the last four digits of the credit card number. Additionally, in order to process future payments quickly, if we have Your approval, we may store your credit card data and other payment information in an encrypted format in the secure servers of our Payment Gateway Service Providers.
  • Aggregated Data: Such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
  • Your third-party information: KONZE will have access to third party personal information provided by you as part of using SearchMyANZSCO Services. This information may include third party names, email addresses, phone numbers and physical addresses and will be used for servicing your requirements and as part and parcel of your use of the Service. We may share this information with other third-parties we engage with in order to offer you personalised services and a quality customer service experience.
Personal information we collect from other sources

We may collect publicly available information about You through third party sources such as search engines. Similarly, we may collect such information about You when you interact with us via social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+ through comments, posts, questions and other forms of interactions. This is to improve our user engagement and better understand user behaviour. Please be informed that once collected, this information will be retained with us indefinitely, even if You delete it from the social media sites.

02 Tools used to collect your information

Cookies and Other Tracking Technology

We may use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance your experience of SearchMyANZSCO Services. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by KONZE Enterprises Pty Ltd and our partners [such as reseller partners], affiliates, or service providers [such as analytics service providers]. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We also use other methods to collect data from and about you including:

  • Direct interactions: You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply for our products or services
  • subscribe to our service or publications
  • request marketing to be sent to you
  • provide your contact details at trade shows
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey
  • give us some feedback
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below but not limited to:
  • analytic providers such as Google
  • advertising networks and
  • search information providers

03 Use of Information Collected

Communication

We may use the collected data to communicate with you (via email or otherwise) about the Services you have chosen as part of your plan, new products as well as important changes to the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. We will also communicate with you in regard to new products and services, offers or promotions that might be of your interest

Account Maintenance

We process your personal information to support the set-up and maintenance of your account, and for providing our services smoothly by enabling collaboration, providing website and email hosting, as well as data backup and restoring.

Managing Payments

On subscribing with us, the financial information provided by you is used to verify your credentials and to complete necessary payment transactions.

Product Improvement

The data we collect from you is used to better understand the usability of our products and services, supervise and prevent potential problems and overall improve our products and services. It also helps us provide customer support, and to analyse and improve our interactions with you and future customers.

Avoid Service Misuse

Your personal information will also be used to uncover and block counterfeit transactions and other unlawful activities, report spam, and safeguard the rights and interests of SearchMyANZSCO and its users and third parties.

Analyse Consumer Trends

Your personal information will help us analyse trends by monitoring website visitor navigation and activities and understand what consumers are looking for. This helps us to manage our website effectively and improve our marketing strategy accordingly.

Marketing and Advertising

Your personal data is processed to effectively carry out market research and provide you with personalised advertisements based on your activities and interests to the extent permissible. This will be in accordance with what you will have consented to previously.

Legal Compliance

Your personal data may also be used to fulfil our legal obligations in accordance with the applicable laws in cooperating with public or government authorities if/when required. Your data will only be shared/disclosed to the extent necessary. This may occur in case of misuse/abuse of our website, services or personal property in order to pursue judicial remedies, proceedings or responses to lawful requests.

04 Sharing Your Personal Data

Konze may share your personal data for internal business purposes or with external third-parties, to improve the services offered to you and to ensure quality customer service. This helps us to provide you with personalized value-added services. The following are some ways in which we might share your personal information:

  • Business purposes: We may share your information within Konze or with any of our subsidiaries for storage or data processing purposes. We may also share your information with our business partners and vendors, authorized third parties or contractors to meet service requests or provide transaction information. For example, this might include, financial transactions, managing orders, website hosting, pre and post-sale support and delivering customer support.
  • Third-parties: We may need to share your personal information with our contracted third-party service providers, those providing us services such as finance, IT, hosting and system administration among others.
  • Mergers and Restructures: If we are involved in a merger, restructure, acquisition or other major corporate change of any kind, we may share your information with the third-party involved. In accordance with related laws, we will use reasonable efforts to inform you of any transfer of personal data to an unaffiliated third-party.
  • Employees: Konze employees may have access to your information on a need to know basis. All our employees are expected to follow the Privacy Policy guidelines outlined in this document while they handle your personal information.
  • Legal/Government Entities: We may share your personal data with legal, government or law enforcement entities if they request for information disclosure in accordance with any applicable law or regulation. This is in order to protect the rights and ensure safety of Konze, its contractors or You, or for any other lawful purposes.

05 Your choice in information use

You may choose to opt out of receiving marketing communications such as newsletters and advertisements from us at any point. However, you will continue to receive emails about important any important information related to your account.

06 Data Retention

KONZE will preserve your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy. The maximum period of data retention is 12 months. We will hold and use your Personal Data to the degree required to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

KONZE will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis. Usage Data is retained for a smaller period of time, except when this data is used to reinforce the security or to improve the functionality of our Services, or if we are lawfully obligated to retain this data for lengthier periods.

  • Contents of your User Account: We store and maintain files, documents, to-do lists, emails and other data stored in your user account at our facilities in Australia. In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup copies of data including the contents of your user account. Hence your files and data may remain on our servers even after deletion or termination of your user account. We may retain and use your Personal Information and data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights or any other purposes as specified in this Privacy Policy Statement and Terms of Services.

07 Data Security

We adopt industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information and data stored with us. Access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing KONZE Services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

08 Accessing, Updating and Removing Personal Information

Upon request, we may provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. If you wish to correct, update or remove any Personal Information including those from a public forum, directory or testimonial on our site, you may do so either by accessing your user account or by contacting KONZE Customer Support Services at info@konze.com.au Such changes may take up to 48 hours to take effect. We respond to all enquiries within 30 days.

09 Enforcement of Privacy Policy

We make every effort, including periodic reviews to ensure that Personal Information provided by you is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy Statement. If you have any concerns regarding our adherence to this Privacy Policy Statement or the manner in which Personal Information is used for the purpose of providing SearchMyANZSCO Services, kindly contact KONZE Customer Support Services at info@konze.com.au. We will contact you to address your concerns and we will also co-operate with regulatory authorities in this regard if needed.

10 Notification of Changes

We may modify the Privacy Policy Statement upon notice to you at any time through a service announcement or by sending email to your primary email address. If we make significant changes in the Privacy Policy Statement that affect your rights, you will be provided with at least 30 days advance notice of the changes by email to your primary email address. You may terminate your use of SearchMyANZSCO Services by providing a notice by email within 30 days of being notified of the availability of the modified Privacy Policy Statement if the Privacy Policy Statement is modified in a manner that substantially affects your rights in connection with use of SearchMyANZSCO Services. Your continued use of SearchMyANZSCO Services after the effective date of any change to the Privacy Policy Statement will be deemed to be your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy Statement. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy Statement.

11 Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us at info@konze.com.au. We shall aim to respond to all inquiries within 30 days of receipt upon ascertaining your identity.